Moringa Oil

PRODUCT DATA SHEET

MORINGA OIL is the oil expressed from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, Moringaceae, native plant species of a native of the western and sub-Himalayan tracts, India, Pakistan, Asia Minor, Africa, and Arabia and distributed in The Philippines, Cambodia, Central America, North and South America, and the Caribbean Islands.

MORINGA flowers are white and fragrant, and it can grow well in the humid tropics or hot dry lands thrives best under the tropical insular climate, and is plentiful near the sandy beds of rivers and streams. In the Nile Valley, the name of the tree is “Shagara al Rauwaq”, which means “tree for purifying”.

MORINGA seeds are considered to be antipyretic, acrid, and bitter. They are reported to show antimicrobial activity and interest in the composition of M. oleifera seeds, and the extracted MORINGA OIL, also known as “Ben” or “Behen”, oil has existed over the years. A very low value of FFA as determined for MORINGA OIL, indicative of good quality, also exhibiting a very good oxidative state.

MORINGA OIL contains a high level of monounsaturated fatty acids, being oleic the predominant fatty acid, which accounted for 65-85% of the total. This fatty acid composition shows that it falls in the category of high-oleic oils and contains a high ratio of monounsaturated to saturated fatty acids. High-oleic oils, although genetically hard to reproduce, are growingly pursued because of their superior stability and nutritional benefits.

TECHNICAL DATA

Appearance:                       Clear yellow oily liquid

Parameter Value
Acid value (mg KOH/g) Max. 6
Peroxide value (meq/Kg) Max. 10.0
Behenic acid 3.0 – 10.0%
Oleic acid 65-85%

MORINGA OIL

APPLICATION

MORINGA OIL may be directly applied on skin and hair. It may also be easily incorporated as an active ingredient or an excellent carrier in skin and hair care products. Its recommended dosage is between 3 to 10%.

MORINGA OIL contains behenic fatty acid, useful as a thickening agent and surfactant. Behenic acid, also called docosanoic acid, is a long-chain saturated fatty acid used in the cosmetic and hair care industry, manufacture soaps and other cosmetic and hair care products. Behenic acid has conditioning properties that help to keep skin and hair soft and smooth, being commonly added to facial moisturizers and hair conditioners to make skin look moist and feel smoother and hair easier to manage.

Post by Matorwmasen

My name is Clement Matorwmasen. Together with my wife I have co-founded Green Gold Social Enterprise. Since childhood I have always been a social and environmental activist and I was a youth leader in many activist groups. As a child I grew up in difficult circumstances when my parents abandoned me and I grew up at the homes of different foreign missionaries. As a teenager I re-established the contact with my family members and my tribe and I learned I was high up in the royal family lineage. I now have very strong ties to my tribe and I want to make a difference in not only their lives, but that of all Ghanaians. When I reconnected with my family, I was already running several not-for-profit projects trying to improve the living conditions in several poor communities, like organising finances for a community boreholes to improve access to clean drinking water. I was doing this alongside my teaching job as an IT-specialist at a tertiary institution. In 2007 my boss and mentor introduced me to Moringa. I was intrigued and went to learn more about the plant and all its qualities and I saw it as a potential solution to combat malnutrition in our communities. This inspired me to set up my own NGO called Drive Aid Ghana and we started promoting the usage and cultivation of Moringa. I was happy that I could make a difference for some people, but scaling and sustaining our activities were highly problematic. Initially I was able to interest farmers in growing Moringa, but mostly they ended up cutting it down because they were not able to generate income from it. This was because there was no established local market. They also challenged me: ‘if Moringa is so useful and if you can earn so much money with it, then why don’t you do it yourself?’ These experiences made me think and slowly the idea of starting a social enterprise to promote Moringa as a cash crop started to develop. With the full support of my wife I handed over my IT-business to my brother and went full-time into developing our social enterprise Green Gold. We have been donated an abandoned state farm of 3000 ha by one of our communities, which we are currently developing into a Moringa plantation and processing factory. My quest is simply to make a difference in other people’s lives and to make the world a better place one smile at a time, Moringa is my pivot point for sustainable development

Comments are closed.